April 2026 Performance Report
WPJ Heating, reports.wpjheating.co.uk, generated for April 1 to 30, 2026
1. Month at a Glance
Headline numbers for April, measured against March 2026 and April 2025.
1.1 Headline KPIs
1.2 The month in plain English
April was quieter than March across the board: sessions, users, and enquiries all fell month on month, which lines up with a heavier March (higher seasonal boiler-service demand typically tails off into spring). Compared to April last year, though, the site is doing considerably better, with sessions up over a third and users up over 40%. The one number worth watching closely is average session duration, which dropped sharply both MoM and YoY, but this needs reading alongside pages-per-session and bounce rate together, not on its own (see Section 3.1 for why).
1.3 Key insights
2. Traffic by Channel
Where April's traffic came from, and how each channel's engagement pattern looked.
2.1 Channel breakdown
| Channel | Sessions | % of Total | MoM | YoY |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Direct | 1,189 | 49.2% | ↓ 30.5% | ↑ 32.8% |
| Organic Search | 1,019 | 42.2% | ↓ 17.0% | ↑ 41.5% |
| 95 | 3.9% | n/a, 0 in Mar | n/a, 0 in Apr25 | |
| Referral | 73 | 3.0% | ↓ 51.7% | ↑ 160.7% |
| Organic Social | 23 | 1.0% | ↓ 34.3% | ↓ 36.1% |
| Unassigned | 10 | 0.4% | ↓ 54.5% | ↓ 58.3% |
| Paid Search | 7 | 0.3% | ↓ 79.4% | ↓ 86.3% |
| Paid Social | 0 | 0% | n/a | n/a |
| AI Platforms | 0 | 0% | n/a | n/a |
Paid Social and AI Platforms had zero recorded sessions in April 2026 specifically. Both channels exist and have driven small volumes in other months, just not this one.
2.2 Engagement quality by channel
| Channel | Sessions | Avg. Duration | Pages/Session | Bounce |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Direct | 1,189 | 1m 01s | 0.95 | 68.8% |
| Organic Search | 1,019 | 1m 05s | 1.23 | 84.7% |
| 95 | 6s | 1.13 | 89.5% | |
| Referral | 73 | 15m 46s | 5.42 | 39.7% |
| Organic Social | 23 | 3m 38s | 1.70 | 73.9% |
| Unassigned | 10 | <1s | 0.20 | 100.0% |
| Paid Search | 7 | 1s | 1.00 | 100.0% |
3. Website Engagement & Content
3.1 Top landing pages
| Page | Sessions | MoM | YoY | Avg. Duration | Pages/Session | Bounce |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| / (Homepage) | 416 | ↓ 27.5% | ↓ 34.3% | 3m 12s | 1.70 | 79.6% |
| /contact-wpj-heating/ | 159 | ↓ 32.1% | n/a, new page | 59s | 1.18 | 85.5% |
| /contact/ | 156 | ↑ 4.0% | ↓ 3.1% | 45s | 1.11 | 82.7% |
| /air-conditioning/ | 97 | ↑ 185.3% | ↑ 1,840% | 26s | 1.16 | 86.6% |
| /about-us/meet-the-team/ | 68 | ↓ 1.4% | ↑ 9.7% | 1m 00s | 1.16 | 76.5% |
| /the-complete-plumbing-glossary/ | 45 | ↓ 15.1% | ↓ 29.7% | 3s | 1.00 | 95.6% |
| /plumbing-and-heating-services/rates/ | 44 | ↓ 35.3% | ↓ 24.1% | 35s | 1.09 | 86.4% |
| /care-plans/ | 41 | ↓ 52.3% | ↓ 41.4% | 59s | 1.49 | 78.0% |
| /plumbing-and-heating-services/ | 38 | ↓ 47.9% | ↓ 67.0% | 32s | 1.21 | 89.5% |
| /terms-conditions/ | 33 | ↓ 8.3% | ↓ 60.7% | 19s | 1.18 | 90.9% |
/contact-wpj-heating/ shows "n/a, new page" for YoY because it did not exist as a distinct URL in April 2025 (traffic likely consolidated under /contact/ at the time).
3.2 New vs Returning
86% of April's sessions were new visitors, consistent with a service business most people only search for when they have an active need, rather than one people browse repeatedly.
3.3 Devices
| Device | Sessions | MoM | YoY | Bounce Rate | Avg. Duration |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Desktop | 1,357 | ↓ 26.3% | ↑ 18.8% | 77.5% | 1m 54s |
| Mobile | 1,037 | ↓ 20.4% | ↑ 71.1% | 73.1% | 57s |
| Tablet | 24 | ↓ 45.5% | ↓ 17.2% | 91.7% | 28s |
4. Search Visibility GSC
Google Search Console performance for April 2026.
4.1 Overview
4.2 Top queries
| Query | Clicks | Clicks MoM | Clicks YoY* | Impressions | Impr. MoM | Impr. YoY* | Avg. Pos. |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| wpj heating | 164 | ↓ 12.3% | ↑ 69.1% | 420 | ↓ 7.7% | ↑ 51.6% | 1.5 |
| wpj | 15 | ↓ 31.8% | ↑ 114.3% | 1,892 | ↑ 15.4% | ↑ 73.1% | 7.0 |
| wpj plumbing | 12 | ↑ 50.0% | ↑ 50.0% | 28 | ↑ 7.7% | ↑ 27.3% | 1.1 |
| plumbing terms | 10 | ↑ 100.0% | ↑ 100.0% | 335 | ↑ 25.9% | ↑ 105.5% | 25.7 |
| wpj heating and plumbing | 8 | ↓ 20.0% | ↓ 61.9% | 16 | ↓ 11.1% | ↓ 44.8% | 1.0 |
| ideal vogue c40 gen2 manual | 6 | flat | n/a | 14 | ↓ 17.6% | n/a | 2.0 |
| plumbing quiz | 6 | ↓ 25.0% | n/a | 54 | ↓ 27.0% | n/a | 9.0 |
| plumbing terminology | 5 | flat | n/a | 33 | ↓ 49.2% | n/a | 7.4 |
| wpj heating london | 5 | ↓ 16.7% | n/a | 13 | ↓ 27.8% | n/a | 3.2 |
| boiler service tooting | 4 | ↑ 300.0% | n/a | 200 | ↓ 24.5% | n/a | 9.0 |
| ideal vogue c26 manual | 4 | ↑ 33.3% | n/a | 24 | ↓ 33.3% | n/a | 2.5 |
| plumber brixton | 4 | n/a | ↑ 100.0% | 613 | n/a | ↑ 107.8% | 6.4 |
| ideal vogue c32 gen 2 manual | 3 | ↓ 50.0% | n/a | 12 | ↓ 33.3% | n/a | 1.1 |
| plumbers balham | 3 | ↑ 200.0% | n/a | 72 | ↑ 33.3% | n/a | 5.7 |
| wjp heating | 3 | ↓ 50.0% | n/a | 11 | ↓ 38.9% | n/a | 1.8 |
| wpj heating reviews | 3 | ↓ 50.0% | ↓ 40.0% | 57 | ↑ 3.6% | ↑ 72.7% | 5.0 |
| balham plumber | 2 | ↑ 100.0% | n/a | 118 | ↑ 31.1% | ↓ 15.1% | 4.1 |
| boiler repair brixton | 2 | n/a | n/a | 459 | n/a | ↑ 555.7% | 15.4 |
| boiler service streatham | 2 | flat | n/a | 219 | ↓ 22.3% | n/a | 4.1 |
| ideal vogue c32 manual | 2 | ↓ 77.8% | n/a | 47 | ↓ 31.9% | n/a | 2.7 |
4.3 Top 5 branded queries
| Query | Clicks | Clicks MoM | Clicks YoY* | Impressions | Impr. MoM | Impr. YoY* |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| wpj heating | 164 | ↓ 12.3% | ↑ 69.1% | 420 | ↓ 7.7% | ↑ 51.6% |
| wpj | 15 | ↓ 31.8% | ↑ 114.3% | 1,892 | ↑ 15.4% | ↑ 73.1% |
| wpj plumbing | 12 | ↑ 50.0% | ↑ 50.0% | 28 | ↑ 7.7% | ↑ 27.3% |
| wpj heating and plumbing | 8 | ↓ 20.0% | ↓ 61.9% | 16 | ↓ 11.1% | ↓ 44.8% |
| wpj heating london | 5 | ↓ 16.7% | n/a | 13 | ↓ 27.8% | n/a |
4.4 Top 5 non-branded queries
| Query | Clicks | Clicks MoM | Clicks YoY* | Impressions | Impr. MoM | Impr. YoY* |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| plumbing terms | 10 | ↑ 100.0% | ↑ 100.0% | 335 | ↑ 25.9% | ↑ 105.5% |
| ideal vogue c40 gen2 manual | 6 | flat | n/a | 14 | ↓ 17.6% | n/a |
| plumbing quiz | 6 | ↓ 25.0% | n/a | 54 | ↓ 27.0% | n/a |
| plumbing terminology | 5 | flat | n/a | 33 | ↓ 49.2% | n/a |
| boiler service tooting | 4 | ↑ 300.0% | n/a | 200 | ↓ 24.5% | n/a |
*April 2025 is a partial month (19 of 30 days, see Section 4.1). The non-brand top 5 leans heavily toward informational, low-commercial-intent queries (manuals, terminology, quizzes) rather than transactional service searches. That is a genuine finding: the site's strongest non-brand rankings right now are content pages, not service pages.
5. Performance by Service Category
Boiler Installation, Boiler Repair, Boiler Servicing, General Plumbing, Bathroom Installation, Air Conditioning, Heat Pumps.
5.1 Traffic by category
| Category | Sessions | MoM | YoY |
|---|---|---|---|
| General Plumbing | 527 | ↓ 14.0% | ↑ 30.1% |
| Boiler Servicing | 177 | ↓ 34.0% | ↑ 46.3% |
| Air Conditioning | 116 | ↑ 241.2% | ↑ 2,220% |
| Boiler Installation | 141 | ↓ 52.0% | ↓ 24.2% |
| Boiler Repair | 51 | ↑ 6.2% | ↑ 218.8% |
| Bathroom Installation | 52 | ↓ 41.6% | ↓ 26.8% |
| Heat Pumps | 24 | ↑ 26.3% | ↓ 22.6% |
5.3 Category movers
6. Local & Location Page Performance
Top 20 location pages by sessions, aggregated from any URL containing a location name.
6.1 Location performance, Top 20
| # | Page | Sessions | MoM | YoY | Duration | Bounce |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | boiler-service-london/ | 44 | ↓ 8.3% | ↑ 10.0% | 1m 42s | 56.8% |
| 2 | plumbing-balham/ | 30 | ↑ 30.4% | ↑ 275.0% | 26s | 63.3% |
| 3 | new-bathroom-installation-london/ | 27 | ↓ 25.0% | ↓ 48.1% | 18s | 63.0% |
| 4 | plumbing-london/ | 25 | ↓ 28.6% | ↓ 59.0% | 1m 50s | 52.0% |
| 5 | plumbing-brixton/ | 23 | ↑ 155.6% | ↑ 475.0% | 30s | 73.9% |
| 6 | boiler-repair-oval/ | 20 | n/a | n/a | 5m 39s | 60.0% |
| 7 | boiler-repair-london/ | 19 | ↓ 20.8% | ↑ 35.7% | 2m 19s | 47.4% |
| 8 | plumbing-clapham/ | 14 | ↑ 7.7% | ↑ 100.0% | 1m 50s | 64.3% |
| 9 | plumbing-putney/ | 13 | ↑ 44.4% | ↑ 1,200% | 49s | 92.3% |
| 10 | boiler-service-clapham/ | 11 | ↓ 31.2% | ↑ 450.0% | 14s | 63.6% |
| 10 | boiler-service-tooting/ | 11 | ↑ 120.0% | ↑ 57.1% | 46s | 45.5% |
| 12 | boiler-service-balham/ | 9 | ↑ 50.0% | ↑ 80.0% | 32s | 55.6% |
| 12 | boiler-service-wandsworth/ | 9 | ↓ 40.0% | ↓ 25.0% | 25s | 77.8% |
| 12 | plumbing-battersea/ | 9 | ↓ 65.4% | ↑ 50.0% | 20s | 66.7% |
| 15 | pimlico-plumbing-heating-services/ | 8 | ↑ 300.0% | n/a | 3m 19s | 50.0% |
| 15 | plumbing-earls-court/ | 8 | ↑ 700.0% | n/a | 57s | 62.5% |
| 15 | plumbing-pimlico/ | 8 | ↓ 20.0% | ↑ 700.0% | 4s | 87.5% |
| 18 | boiler-service-brixton/ | 7 | ↓ 22.2% | ↑ 16.7% | 37s | 42.9% |
| 18 | new-boiler-installation-wimbledon/ | 7 | ↑ 600.0% | n/a | 3s | 85.7% |
| 18 | plumbing-dulwich/ | 7 | ↓ 36.4% | ↑ 133.3% | 21s | 71.4% |
Includes both borough-wide pages (e.g. "boiler-service-london") and neighbourhood-specific pages (e.g. "plumbing-balham"), both part of the same URL family and genuinely competing for different search intent, so both are kept in one ranked list. "n/a" means the page had 0 sessions in that comparison period.
6.2 Top and bottom performers
Bottom 3 are drawn from all location pages site-wide, not just the tracked Top 20, since the genuinely weakest pages are typically single-visit pages that don't make that list at all.
7. Blog & Content Performance
Publishing cadence, this month's post performance, and the wider content picture.
7.1 New posts published in April 2026
| Date | Post |
|---|---|
| Apr 2 | Essential Plumbing Considerations for a New Kitchen Installation |
| Apr 2 | Common Requirements for Installing a New Boiler |
| Apr 8 | The Best Boiler Companies in Battersea, Reviewed & Ranked |
| Apr 8 | Top Boiler Brands and Models, Best Options for SW London Homes |
| Apr 13 | Worcester Boiler EA Error, Why It Happens and What To Do |
| Apr 13 | Worcester Boiler Fault Codes Explained for Homeowners |
| Apr 13 | Low Boiler Pressure, Worcester A1 Error Explained |
| Apr 13 | C6 Fault on Worcester Boiler, Fan Problems Explained |
| Apr 16 | Is a Bathroom Fitter the Same as a Plumber? |
| Apr 24 | Worcester Bosch Greenstar Boilers Explained: 1000 vs 4000 vs 8000 |
| Apr 24 | How Much Does a Boiler Cost in London? A Complete Guide |
11 posts published, a strong month for the Worcester fault-code cluster in particular (4 posts published the same day, April 13).
7.2 This month's post performance
| Post | Sessions | Avg. Duration | Bounce |
|---|---|---|---|
| The Best Boiler Companies in Battersea | 19 | 5m 24s | 47.4% |
| Worcester Bosch Greenstar Boilers Explained | 17 | 1m 45s | 47.1% |
| Worcester Boiler EA Error Explained | 10 | 38s | 40.0% |
| Top Boiler Brands and Models for SW London | 9 | 57s | 11.1% |
| Common Requirements for New Boiler Install | 7 | 32s | 28.6% |
| Worcester Boiler Fault Codes Explained | 7 | 5m 45s | 14.3% |
| C6 Fault on Worcester Boiler | 6 | 3m 04s | 16.7% |
| Low Boiler Pressure Worcester A1 Error | 6 | 3m 07s | 0% |
| Essential Plumbing Considerations, New Kitchen | 4 | 5m 20s | 0% |
| Is a Bathroom Fitter the Same as a Plumber? | 2 | 4m 05s | 0% |
| How Much Does a Boiler Cost in London? | 1 | 3m 12s | 0% |
7.3 Blog leaderboard, Year to Date Top 20
| # | Post | Sessions (YTD) | Avg. Duration | Bounce | Published |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Office Window Logo Graphics by TheVinylBiz | 29 | 1m 53s | 62.1% | Mar 15 |
| 2 | The Best Boiler Companies in Battersea, Reviewed & Ranked | 19 | 5m 24s | 47.4% | Apr 8 |
| 3 | Worcester Bosch Greenstar Boilers Explained: 1000 vs 4000 vs 8000 | 17 | 1m 45s | 47.1% | Apr 24 |
| 4 | Worcester Boiler EA Error, Why It Happens and What to Do | 10 | 38s | 40.0% | Apr 13 |
| 5 | Top Boiler Brands and Models, Best Options for SW London Homes | 9 | 57s | 11.1% | Apr 8 |
| 6 | What's the Lifespan of a Boiler? | 9 | 38s | 55.6% | Feb 28 |
| 7 | Comparing Boiler Repair Clapham and Fulham for Tenant-Occupied Homes | 8 | 1m 32s | 62.5% | Mar 17 |
| 8 | Common Requirements for Installing a New Boiler | 7 | 32s | 28.6% | Apr 2 |
| 9 | Worcester Boiler Fault Codes Explained for Homeowners | 7 | 5m 45s | 14.3% | Apr 13 |
| 10 | Plumber Westminster: Navigating Local Regulations for Plumbing Services | 7 | 5m 16s | 42.9% | Jan 15 |
| 11 | Seasonal Boiler Service Clapham: When to Book Before Winter Hits | 7 | 1m 05s | 42.9% | Feb 18 |
| 12 | What Are the Most Common Problems With Boilers in London? | 7 | 1m 26s | 57.1% | Feb 25 |
| 13 | Local FAQs: Boiler Installation Pimlico vs Kensington | 7 | 2m 03s | 42.9% | Mar 20 |
| 14 | Low Boiler Pressure, Worcester A1 Error Explained | 6 | 3m 07s | 0% | Apr 13 |
| 15 | C6 Fault on Worcester Boiler, Fan Problems Explained | 6 | 3m 04s | 16.7% | Apr 13 |
| 16 | Boiler Repair Kensington: High-Rise vs Low-Rise Building Challenges | 6 | 1m 01s | 83.3% | Jan 2 |
| 17 | How to Tell if a Boiler Needs Replacing | 6 | 1m 19s | 50.0% | Jan 11 |
| 18 | Emergency Response Times: Plumber Earls Court vs Plumber Putney | 6 | 23s | 16.7% | Feb 3 |
| 19 | Ultimate Checklist for Boiler Installation in Earls Court Victorian Homes | 6 | 2m 35s | 0% | Mar 27 |
| 20 | What Is the Best Time of Year to Buy a New Boiler? | 5 | 2m 49s | 20.0% | Jan 22 |
8. Enquiries & Conversions
Book Appointment, Boiler Quote, and Phone Link Click, the three confirmed, cleanly-tracked enquiry events.
8.1 Total enquiries overview
Conversion rate held roughly steady even though raw enquiry volume fell, because sessions fell at close to the same rate as enquiries did.
8.2 Enquiries by type
| Type | April 2026 | March 2026 | MoM | April 2025 | YoY |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Book Appointment | 42 | 45 | ↓ 6.7% | 22 | ↑ 90.9% |
| Boiler Quote | 13 | 19 | ↓ 31.6% | 11 | ↑ 18.2% |
| Phone Link Click | 26 | 38 | ↓ 31.6% | 10 | ↑ 160.0% |
8.3 Enquiries by channel
| Channel | April 2026 | MoM | YoY |
|---|---|---|---|
| Direct | 61 | ↓ 30.7% | ↑ 281.3% |
| Organic Search | 18 | ↑ 125.0% | ↑ 5.9% |
| 2 | n/a, new | n/a, new |
Direct's YoY figure is large in percentage terms but comes off a small April 2025 base (16 enquiries), so treat the scale as directional rather than literal. Organic Search is the steadier comparison: up on both MoM and YoY, a genuinely consistent channel for enquiries.
8.4 Page the form was filled out on
The page immediately before the thank-you page loaded, in each individual session, taken from GA4's referrer data on the thank-you page event itself. This is the actual page hosting the form each visitor was on, not the session's landing page and not the thank-you page.
Book Appointment
39 of 42 sessions traced to a genuine originating page. The remaining 3 show the thank-you page referring to itself, most likely a reload rather than a new submission, so they're excluded from the chart above rather than assigned to a page they didn't actually come from.
Boiler Quote
All 13 sessions traced cleanly to a genuine originating page, no reload/self-referral cases this month.
Phone Link Click
| Page | Sessions |
|---|---|
| /contact/ | 3 |
| /plumbing-brixton/ | 3 |
| /contact-wpj-heating/ | 2 |
| /plumbing-and-heating-services/ | 2 |
| /plumbing-clapham/ | 2 |
| / (homepage) | 1 |
| /about-us/meet-the-team/ | 1 |
| /boiler-quote-thank-you/ | 1 |
| /boiler-repair-london/ | 1 |
| /boiler-service-london/ | 1 |
9. Insights & Key Takeaways
Growth Insights
Opportunities
Watch Points
10. Year to Date
Methodology note: GSC's query-level API is capped at 1,000 rows per request, which fully captures the handful of high-volume brand queries but not the very long tail of one-off non-brand queries. Branded clicks are used as reported; non-branded is calculated as the verified monthly total clicks minus branded clicks, rather than the raw capped query sum, to avoid understating it.